Track: One giant leap for Gavin Strom

Print Article

  • Libby senior Emily Mossburg with her medals won at the State Meet in Laurel, Saturday.

  • 1

    Gavin Strom makes his record-breaking long jump at the State Meet on Saturday. (Courtesy photo)

  • Libby senior Emily Mossburg with her medals won at the State Meet in Laurel, Saturday.

  • 1

    Gavin Strom makes his record-breaking long jump at the State Meet on Saturday. (Courtesy photo)

After 42 years, another Libby High School track and field record was broken at the State Meet in Laurel Saturday when senior Gavin Strom reached 22 feet, 5 inches in the long jump.

Strom passed the old record by 4 inches, and his personal best from May 12 by almost six.

Strom, senior Brian Peck and junior Emily Mossburg will enter the Libby High School Athletic Hall of Fame from State performances.

Peck earned entry with second place in the 110m hurdles. Peck seeded 5th in the preliminaries with a personal best 15.75 seconds, but dropped it again to 15.29 in the finals.

Mossburg was inched out of first by Fergus’ Marissa James’ 5 foot, 4 inch high jump over Mossburg’s 5 feet, 3 inch. Yet, Mossburg bested her personal record by 3 inches.

Mossburg took third in the 400m dash with 1:00.31 on Friday, less than a quarter second shy of her personal best time.

Freshman Jay Beagle placed fourth in the 400m dash, with 51.25 seconds, only 0.42 seconds behind first-place finisher Jake Jessop of Corvallis.

The girls 4x400m relay team also placed high, taking third with 4:08.1.

In fifth place, junior Emma Gruber had a personal best of 48.86 seconds in the 300m hurdles, and though she fell short of her previous record-setting throw, senior Shannon Reny hit 36 feet, 9.5 inches.

The season has seen a number of additions to the Libby High School Top 10 for both the boys and girls, including the new school records from Reny and Strom, said Head Coach Jim May.

2018 LHS Top 10 entrants:

Boys

Lung Jump, Gavin Strom, #1

400m dash, Jay Beagle #3

High jump, Gavin Strom, #4

4x400m relay, Ryker Ford, Jeff Offenbecher, Brian Peck and Jay Beagle, #5

110m hurdles, Brian Peck, #6

4x100m relay, Gavin Strom, Jay Beagle, Logan Christensen and Brian Peck, #8

Girls

Shot put, Shannon Reny, #1

4x400m relay, Olivia Gilliam-Smith, Sidney Stevenson, Lauren Thorstenson and Emily Mossburg, #3

High Jump, Emily Mossburg, #4

4x100m relay, Emma Gruber, Emily Mossburg, Olivia Gilliam-Smith and Sidney Stevenson, #4

400m dash, Emily Mossburg, #6

200m, Emily Mossburg, #6

100m Hurdles, Emma Gruber, #8

Javelin, Shannon Reny, #8

300m hurdles, Emma Gruber, #10

State Class “A” Track Meet

May 25-26

Boys

1. Corvallis 79, 2. Custer County 62, 3. Sidney 47, 4. Laurel 37, 5. Park 36, 6. Beaverhead County 34, 7. Polson 32, 8. Columbia Falls 29, 9. Fergus 26, 10. Libby 22, 10. Belgrade 22, 12. Havre 18, 13. Hamilton 17, 13. Dawson County 17, 15. Whitefish 15, 16. Frenchtown 14, 17. Billings Central, Catholic 13, 18. Hardin 6, 19. Butte Central Catholic 1

400m dash

1. Jake Jessop (Corvallis) 50.83 (SR), 2. Jack Waddell (Park) 50.86 (PR), 3. Ivar Aageson (Havre) 51.03 (PR), 4. Jay Beagle (Libby) 51.25

110m Hurdles

1. Colton Cote (Polson) 14.84 (PR), 2. Brian Peck (Libby) 15.29 (PR), 3. Chris Abell (Laurel) 15.4

Long Jump

1. Gavin Strom (Libby) 22-05 (PR, LHS record), 2. Dawson Fowler (Belgrade) 21-06.5 (PR), 3. Jace Klucewich (Frenchtown) 21-01.25

Girls

1. Beaverhead County 59, 2. Belgrade 50, 2. Custer County 50, 4. Fergus 44, 5. Whitefish 41, 6. Laurel 36, 7. Corvallis 35, 8. Polson 31, 9. Frenchtown 28, 10. Libby 26, 11. Dawson County 23, 12. Hamilton 22, 13. Billings Central Catholic 18, 14. Sidney 17, 14. Columbia Falls 17, 16. Stevensville 14, 17. Butte Central Catholic 10, 18. Hardin 4, 19. Havre 2

200m dash

1. Tylia DeJohn (Beaverhead) 26.05, 2. Kellan Wahl (Billings C.) 26.13 (PR), 3. Hayle Sundquist (Beaverhead) 26.17, 4. Jaley Wyse (Dawson) 26.54, 5. Emily Mossburg (Libby) 26.63

400m dash

1. Lauren Schulz (Whitefish) 59.44 (PR), 2. Bella Pacheco (Belgrade) 59.59 (PR), 3. Emily Mossburg (Libby) 1:00.31

300m hurdles

1. McKenna Friend (Custer) 47.22, 2. Megan Pendergast (Stevensville) 47.45 (SR), 3. Fallon Parker (Belgrade) 48.41, 4. Anna Cook (Whitefish) 48.86, 5. Emma Gruber (Libby) 48.86 (PR)

4x400m relay

1. (Whitefish) Mikenna Els, Lydia Kryshak, Lauren Schulz, Ella Greenberg 4:04.33; 2. (Belgrade) Bella Pacheco, Taylor Christensen, Amber Maurer, Kaylynn Linton 4:06.78; 3. (Libby) Olivia Gilliam-Smith, Sidney Stevenson, Lauren Thorstenson, Emily Mossburg 4:08.1

Shot put

1. Anna Zimmer (Fergus) 43-01.25 (PR), 2. Emilie Hinrichs (Frenchtown) 42-06.5 (PR), 3. Denali Smith (Corvallis) 37-10.5 (PR), 4. Aiyana Ereaux (Hardin) 37-04.5, 5. Shannon Reny (Libby) 36-09.5

High jump

1. Marissa James (Fergus) 5-04 (SR), 2. Emily Mossburg (Libby) 5-03 (PR), 3. Cariann Kunkel (Hamilton) 5-02

Print Article

Read More Sports

Troy sports

September 17, 2019 at 6:56 pm | Daily Inter Lake ...

Comments

Read More

Libby sports

September 17, 2019 at 6:23 pm | Daily Inter Lake ...

Comments

Read More

Libby Loggers improve to 3-0 after 55-6 win over Ronan Chiefs

September 17, 2019 at 6:21 pm | Daily Inter Lake It’s been eight years since the Libby Loggers made the playoffs, but the 2019 campaign is looking promising for them to return to the postseason. The Loggers improved to 3-0 in their home-opener Fri...

Comments

Read More

Columbia Falls tops Libby Loggers

September 13, 2019 at 3:05 pm | Daily Inter Lake The Columbia Falls Wildkats offense was too much for the Libby Loggers to overcome in a Western A volleyball match at Columbia Falls High School on Tuesday. Columbia Falls won in three sets, 25-20,...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 293-4124
311 California Ave.
Libby, MT 59923

©2019 The Western News Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X