Libby track adds state seed

Print Article

Libby Girls 4x100m relay team qualifies for state

By BENJAMIN KIBBEY

The Western News

Split between varsity and junior varsity events, the Libby High School track and field team did not place high overall at the Nelson-Thomas ABC Meet on Saturday, yet saw many individual accomplishments and even a new qualification for state level competition.

The girls 4x100m relay team missed first place by less than a half second with a time of 51.34 seconds, qualifying freshman Olivia Gilliam-Smith, junior Emma Gruber and seniors Emily Mossburg and Sidney Stevenson for the State Meet, Libby Head Coach Jim May said by email.

Gruber also took second place in the 100m hurdles with 17.01 seconds.

Senior Shannon Reny continued to move back closer to her recent school record-breaking throw of 38 feet, 8.25 inches at the Lincoln County Meet in Eureka with a 38 foot even shot put throw, winning the event Saturday.

In addition senior Gavin Strom won the long jump with a personal best jump of 21 feet, 11.25 inches, which is just 1.75 inches shy of the current school record, May said.

I dont think hes satisfied, yet! May said.

Strom also had a personal best jump of 6 feet, 4 inches in the high jump, taking second place.

Sophomore Keith Johnson won the junior varsity high jump with 5 feet, 8 inches, and took third in the triple jump with 41 feet, 03.25 inches.

Libby junior Brittany Browning placed second in the junior varsity 200m dash with a personal season record of 29.83 seconds, and placed third in the junior varsity 100m dash with 14.58 seconds.

Sophomore Kylee Quinn won the junior varsity 400m dash with a personal season record of 1:09.39, and placed third in the junior varsity 800m run with another personal season record of 2:47.56. She also set a personal best in the long jump with 14 feet, 1.5 inches.

In the girls 300m hurdles, freshman Keilan Rausch took third with a personal best 48.89 seconds.

Many kids took advantage of the warm weather and their season-long conditioning and bumped up their season and personal bests, May said.

Nelson-Thomas ABC Meet

Saturday, May 12

(Libby participating events)

Boys

Varsity: 1. Corvallis 137, 2. Columbia Falls 92, 3. Frenchtown 79, 4. Whitefish 68, 5. Polson 57, 6. Hamilton 45, 7. Libby 37, 8. Ronan 5, 9. Stevensville 4, 10. Browning 3

JV: 1. Columbia Falls 125, 2. Frenchtown 114, 3. Corvallis 87, 4. Polson 70, 5. Libby 31, 6. Hamilton 26, 7. Ronan 23, 8. Stevensville 19, 9. Browning 17, 10. Whitefish 15

100m Varsity: 1. Andrew Andra (Corvallis) 11.5, 2. Jace Klucewich (Frenchtown) 11.6, 3. Trenton Adler (Polson) 11.61

Also for Libby: 12. Gavin Strom 12.08, 18. Eli Smith 12.23

100m JV: 1. Jeffrey Jacobs (Frenchtown) 11.94 (PR), 2. Jakob Grein (C-Falls) 12.55, 3. Lane Sapa (C-Falls) 12.57 (SR)

Also for Libby: 12. Keilan Rausch 12.79

200m Varsity: 1. Trenton Adler (Polson) 23.09 (PR), 2. Drew Morgan (C-Falls) 23.59 (PR), 3. Kaedan Clewien (C-Falls) 23.81 (SR), 4. Jay Beagle (Libby) 23.84

Also for Libby: 9. Brian Peck 24.36 (SR), 14. Logan Christensen 24.72 (PR)

200m JV: 1. Kaleb Unger (Polson) 24.66 (PR), 2. Dylan Perrine (Frenchtown) 24.92 (PR), 3. Jakob Grein (C-Falls) 24.94 (PR)

Also for Libby: 32. David Hawkins 31.51

400m Varsity: 1. Jakob Dalbey (Corvallis) 52.33 (PR), 2. Jack Schwaiger (Whitefish) 52.77 (PR), 3. Aidan Cyr (Frenchtown) 53.45

Also for Libby: 16. Ryker Ford 56.81 (SR)

400m JV: 1. Trenton Adler (Polson) 54.92 (PR), 2. Preston Racine (Libby) 56.07 (PR), 3. Trey Dont Mix (Ronan) 56.28 (PR)

Also for Libby: 18. David Hawkins 1:14.24

800m Varsity: 1. Jake Jessop (Corvallis) 2:01.35, 2. Tucker Salmonsen (C-Falls) 2:02.88 (PR), 3. Josh Weller (Whitefish) 2:06.52 (SR)

Also for Libby: 9. Jeff Offenbecher 2:10.92

800m JV: 1. Richard Role (C-Falls) 2:14.41 (PR), 2. Brandon Domsalla (Corvallis) 2:15.87 (PR), 3. Seth Umbriaco (C-Falls) 2:16.08 (PR), 4. Chandler Bower (Libby) 2:18.13 (SR)

110m Hurdles Varsity: 1. Colton Cote (Polson) 15.33 (PR), 2. Lee Walburn (Whitefish) 15.8, 3. Brian Peck (Libby) 15.99

300m Hurdles JV: 1. Quinton Mcelvain (Frenchtown) 47.03 (PR), 2. Thomas Peters (C-Falls) 48.82 (PR), 3. Keilan Rausch (Libby) 48.89 (PR)

4x100 Relay Varsity: 1. Mason Murray, Ridge Albright, Joshua Wallace, Andrew Andra (Corvallis) 44.54; 2. Drew Morgan, Daniel Henjum, Logan Kolodejchuk, Kaedan Clewien (C-Falls) 44.57; 3. Dugan Davis, Alex Wall-Wilbert, Kyle Druyvestein, Colton Cote (Polson) 44.83; 4. William Kelly, Aidan Cyr, Ethan Pyron, Jace Klucewich (Frenchtown) 45.05; 5. Jay Beagle, Logan Christensen, Brian Peck, Gavin Strom (Libby) 45.15

Shot Put JV: 1. Cyrus Sweedman (Libby) 39-10.5, 2. Duncan Richardson (Frenchtown) 36-06, 3. Jack Ramer (Frenchtown) 35-06.5 (PR)

Also for Libby: 23. David Hawkins 27-00.5

Discus Varsity: 1. Garrett Brown (Corvallis) 138-00, 2. Parker Greene (C-Falls) 136-05 (PR), 3. Jesse Mecham (Frenchtown) 132-09

Also for Libby: 12. Cyrus Sweedman 109-09

Discus JV: 1. Tyler Langton (C-Falls) 107-04, 2. Tanner Pendergast (Libby) 103-04, 3. Jack Ramer (Frenchtown) 98-10

Also for Libby: 23. David Hawkins 67-09 (PR)

Javelin Varsity: 1. Zach Jessop (Corvallis) 180-03 (SR), 2. Michael Graves (Hamilton) 171-07, 3. Drew Morgan (C-Falls) 170-00

Also for Libby: 7. Jay Beagle 131-04, 14. Tanner Wood 118-08

Javelin JV: 1. Isaac Balla (C-Falls) 128-08 (PR), 2. DJ Laycock (C-Falls) 128-01, 3. Jameson Vetter (Hamilton) 120-07

Also for Libby: 6. Cyrus Sweedman 107-11, 9. Chandler Bower 102-06, 28. David Hawkins 78-04

High Jump Varsity: 1. Ridge Albright (Corvallis) 6-04, 2. Gavin Strom (Libby) 6-04 (PR), 3. Adam Botkin (Frenchtown) 6-02

High Jump JV: 1. Keith Johnson (Libby) 5-08, 2. Richard Role (C-Falls) 5-02 (PR), 3. Colton Cote (Polson) 5-02 (PR)

Long Jump Varsity: 1. Gavin Strom (Libby) 21-11.25 (PR), 2. Jace Klucewich (Frenchtown) 21-07.5 (PR), 3. Joshua Wallace (Corvallis) 20-06

Also for Libby: 6. Eli Smith 19-04 (PR), 8. Keilan Rausch 18-11 (PR), 13. Jeff Offenbecher 18-05.75

Triple Jump Varsity: 1. Logan Lewis (Corvallis) 43-00.5 (PR), 2. Sam Menicke (Whitefish) 41-05.75 (PR), 3. Keith Johnson 41-03.25 (Libby) (PR)

Also for Libby: 13. Logan Christensen 36-07.25

Girls

Varsity: 1. Corvallis 120, 2. Whitefish 69, 3. Hamilton 62, 4. Columbia Falls 60, 5. Frenchtown 58, 6. Polson 52, 7. Stevensville 42, 8. Libby 33, 9. Ronan 20, 10. Browning 10

JV: 1. Corvallis 159, 2. Whitefish 71, 3. Columbia Falls 64.5, 4. Frenchtown 55, 5. Polson 46, 6. Libby 45, 7. Hamilton 39.5, 8. Stevensville 8, 9. Ronan 6, 10. Browning 2

100m Varsity: 1. Kinsely Barney (Ronan) 13.36, 2. Jessica Mosbrucker (Corvallis) 13.77, 3. Ashton Lewis (Libby) 13.84

Also for Libby: 7. Olivia Gilliam-Smith 14.03 (PR)

100m JV: 1. Gwen Reese (Polson) 14.35 (PR), 2. Kennedy Grove (Whitefish) 14.4, 3. Brittany Browning (Libby) 14.58

200m Varsity: 1. Lauren Schulz (Whitefish) 26.89 (SR), 2. Kinsely Barney (Ronan) 27.1 (PR), 3. Faith Rebich (Frenchtown) 27.56 (PR)

Also for Libby: 5. Sidney Stevenson 27.6 (SR), 7. Olivia Gilliam-Smith 28.74 (PR)

200m JV: 1. Braya Hobson (Whitefish) 28.69 (PR), 2. Brittany Browning (Libby) 29.83 (SR), 3. Mckayla Brower (C-Falls) 30.56 (PR)

Also for Libby: 11. Savanna Sanderson 33.2 (PR)

400m Varsity: 1. Lauren Schulz (Whitefish) 1:00.19 (PR), 2. Helen Vanosdell (Libby) 1:00.54 (PR), 3. Mikenna Els (Whitefish) 1:00.56 (PR)

Also for Libby: 19. Shannon Reny 1:14.01 (SR)

400m JV: 1. Kylee Quinn (Libby) 1:09.39 (SR), 2. Addy Day (Polson) 1:10.05 (SR), 3. Olivia Rusk (Corvallis) 1:10.29 (PR)

800m JV: 1. Megan Lund (Frenchtown) 2:45.41, 2. Kayla Harnist (Frenchtown) 2:46.76 (SR), 3. Kylee Quinn (Libby) 2:47.56 (SR)

1600m JV: 1. Anna Jessop (Corvallis) 6:04.51 (PR), 2. Hannah Jankunas (Corvallis) 6:08.71 (PR), 3. Amber Wilmot (Whitefish) 6:14.96 (PR), 4. Halona LaFleur (Libby) 6:29.44 (PR)

100m Hurdles Varsity: 1. Maureen Jessop (Corvallis) 16.68, 2. Flora Jarvis (C-Falls) 17.01, 2. Emma Gruber (Libby) 17.01

4x100 Relay Varsity: 1. Lydia Kryshak, Annie Robertson, Emily Buckmaster, Lauren Schulz (Whitefish) 50.89; 2. Olivia Gilliam-Smith, Emma Gruber, Emily Mossburg, Sidney Stevenson (Libby) 51.34; 3. Madeleine Boller, Faith Rebich, Hope Rebich, Alivia Williams (Frenchtown) 51.63

Shot Put Varsity: 1. Shannon Reny (Libby) 38-00, 2. Tallia Sova (C-Falls) 37-00.5, 3. Calla Haldorson (Corvallis) 36-11.5

Also for Libby: 21. Brooklyn Rainer 25-07

Shot Put JV: 1. Keelee Storrud (Corvallis) 31-11 (PR), 2. Kaitlyn Weidow (Corvallis) 28-04.5 (PR), 3. Micaela Redwine (Polson) 27-01 (PR)

Also for Libby: 6. Autumn Fajotina 26-04

Discus Varsity: 1. Calla Haldorson (Corvallis) 141-02, 2. Brooke Wiltbank (Corvallis) 122-10, 3. Tamika Guardipee (Libby) 106-10 (PR)

Also for Libby: 13. Brooklyn Rainer 85-05, 15. Shannon Reny 80-05

Discus JV: 1. Alis Auch (Corvallis) 98-09, 2. Kaylee Jordan (Corvallis) 94-01, 3. Brooke Powell (Corvallis) 93-07

Also for Libby: 11. Autumn Fajotina 64-09, 15. Halona LaFleur 56-09 (PR)

Javelin Varsity: 1. Angellica Street (C-Falls) 145-01 (PR), 2. Cariann Kunkel (Hamilton) 124-09, 3. Tallia Sova (C-Falls) 112-03

Also for Libby: 11. Shannon Reny 94-02, 20. Brooklyn Rainer 79-11

High Jump Varsity: 1. Cariann Kunkel (Hamilton) 5-02, 2. Hannah Hutchison (Corvallis) 5-00, 2. Maureen Jessop (Corvallis) 5-00, 4. Emily Mossburg (Libby) 4-10

Pole Vault JV: 1. Kaiah Moore (Whitefish) 7-06 (PR), 2. Keanna Clark (Hamilton) 7-00 (PR), 2. Taylor Williamson (Corvallis) 7-00 (PR), 4. Haileigh Bayee (C-Falls) 6-06 (PR), 4. Jessica Mosbrucker (Corvallis) 6-06, 6. Isabella Hollingsworth (Libby) 6-06

Long Jump Varsity: 1. Mikaela Ducharme (Polson) 16-03 (PR), 2. Ashton Lewis (Libby) 15-06, 3. Stella Bistodeau (C-Falls) 15-02.5 (SR)

Also for Libby: 5. Emma Gruber 14-11, 12. Olivia Gilliam-Smith 14-02.5, 13. Kylee Quinn 14-01.5 (PR), 19. Jaycee Thornock 12-06

Long Jump JV: 1. Katie Frederick (Hamilton) 13-06, 2. Kylie Rhoades (Libby) 12-08.25, 3. Brianna Wehe (C-Falls) 12-08

Also for Libby: 5. Brittany Browning 12-04.25, 6. Savanna Sanderson 12-02.5

Triple Jump Varsity: 1. Mikaela Ducharme (Polson) 32-09, 2. Hayden Thommen (Frenchtown) 31-07, 3. Becca Parker (Hamilton) 31-01 (PR)

Also for Libby: 8. Jaycee Thornock 29-10 (PR)

Triple Jump JV: 1. Maggie Todd (Polson) 31-00 (PR), 2. Katie Frederick (Hamilton) 28-03.75, 3. Peyton Rhodes (C-Falls) 27-08.5 (PR), 4. Savanna Sanderson (Libby) 27-00, 5. Brittany Browning (Libby) 26-04.5

Also for Libby: 8. Autumn Fajotina 22-09.5

Print Article

Read More Sports

Lady Loggers take Ronan 36-31 over winning weekend

December 17, 2018 at 5:00 am | Western News The Libby High School girls basketball team had a winning weekend, defeating the Whitefish Lady Bulldogs 37-33 Friday, and following up with a 36-31 win over the Ronan Maidens on Saturday. Though th...

Comments

Read More

Libby wrestling getting warmed up

December 14, 2018 at 5:00 am | Western News The Libby High School wrestling team faced Bonners Ferry Tuesday after two first-place finishes at the Bob Kinney Invitational Saturday. Though forfeits caused the short-rostered Loggers to lose on t...

Comments

Read More

Trojan first weekend shows hunger to win

December 14, 2018 at 5:00 am | Western News The Troy High School boys basketball team faced two tight losses before taking down Valley Christian Saturday, 61-41, over a busy three-day weekend. Libby Head Coach Justin Young said that the boys ...

Comments

Read More

Lady Trojans improve through opening weekend

December 14, 2018 at 5:00 am | Western News In their first weekend of play, the Troy High School girls basketball team took two losses, but finished off Saturday with a 49-33 win over Valley Christian. In their first game last Thursday agains...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 293-4124
311 California Ave.
Libby, MT 59923

©2018 The Western News Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X