Area middle school athletes demonstrate potential at Libby Meet

Print Article

Libby won four of six age groups at the Lincoln County Middle School Track Meet at Logger Stadium on May 4.

Libbys 8th grade boys won every event they attempted, leaving the 4x400m relay and the 1,600m run.

Troys A.J. Starks competed alone in the 1,600m with 5:43.18. Troys 8th grade boys took second to Eureka in the 4x400m with 4:49.35.

Significant Libby contributions came in the 100m and 200m dashes, where Kaleb Folk, Aydan Williamson, Landon Haddock and Jay Riddel placed first through fourth. Folk also went on to win the 400m dash.

Libbys Caden Williams won the 110m hurdles in 16.33. He made 28.19 as the only competitor in 200 yd. hurdles, and won the long jump, high jump and triple jump.

Libbys Hunter Hoover won both shot put and javelin. Zane Nordwick won discus.

Libbys 8th grade girls, took first in several events, including the 4x400m relay.

Libbys Ember Rode won the 100m dash and javelin, tying for first in the high jump with teammate Gabby Hibpsham.

Troys Kiralynn Newton won discus with a throw of 62 feet, 4.5 inches, besting her nearest competitor by nearly four feet.

In addition to the work put in by coaches, parents and staff, Libby High Schools student athletes assisted with the event.

High School Head Coach Jim May expressed pride in the older students did, not just for helping to run the meet, but for mentoring the younger students as well.

I see the high school kids giving instructions, doing a little coaching and even demonstrating proper behavior, he said by email. Its truly a community of Libby kids helping out Libby kids.

Girls 8th grade

1. Eureka 67.5, 2. Libby 48, 3. Troy 11

100m: 1. Maya Carvey (Eureka) 12.8, 2. Jaden Mason (Eureka) 13.8, 3. Krystal Pena, Libby, 15.01, 4. Stevie Pattison (Eureka) 15.25, 5. Gabby Hibpsham (Libby) 15.27, 6. Anna-Marie Kebschull (Libby) 15.74

200m: 1. Maya Carvey (Eureka) 28.7, 2. Krystal Pena (Libby) 31.66, 3. Gabby Hibpsham (Libby) 31.74, 4. Claudia Letterman (Troy) 34.98, 5. Shayann Cecillio (Troy) 36.01, 6. Kailyn Reeves (Libby) 36.94

400m: 1. Jadyn Pluid (Eureka) 1:13.84, 2. Claudia Letterman (Troy) 1:18.46, 3. Shayann Cecillio (Troy) 1:28.51

100m Hurdles: 1. Ember Rode (Libby) 18.23, 2. Stevie Pattison (Eureka) 18.9, 3. Jaden Mason (Eureka) 18.93, 4. Gabby Hibpsham (Libby) 20.67, 5. Krystal Pena (Libby) 20.68, 6. Kailyn Reeves (Libby) 21.73

200 yd. Hurdles: 1. Stevie Pattison (Eureka) 37.36

4x100m Relay: 1. Eureka A 56.33

4x400m Relay: 1. Libby A 5:07.84, 2. Eureka A 5:09.52

High Jump: 1. Gabby Hibpsham (Libby) 4-02, 1. Ember Rode (Libby) 4-02, 3. Izzy Coffman (Eureka) 3-10, 3. Morgan Price (Eureka) 3-10, 5. Jadyn Pluid (Eureka) 3-08

Long Jump: 1. Maya Carvey (Eureka) 14-08, 2. Jaden Mason (Eureka) 14-07, 3. Jadyn Pluid (Eureka) 13-01, 4. Krystal Pena (Libby) 12-09, 5. Izzy Coffman (Eureka) 10-10.5, 6. Claudia Letterman (Troy) 10-02

Triple Jump: 1. Jadyn Pluid (Eureka) 28-00.5, 2. Izzy Coffman (Eureka) 25-02.5, 3. Ember Rode (Libby) 24-09

Shot Put: 1. Jaden Mason (Eureka) 23-02, 2. Anna-Marie Kebschull (Libby) 21-04.5, 3. Arista Munsel (Libby) 17-06.5, 4. Izzy Coffman (Eureka) 17-01

Discus Throw: 1. Kiralynn Newton (Troy) 62-04.5, 2. Arista Munsel (Libby) 58-07, 3. Keirsi Leigh (Libby) 55-04.5, 4. Anna-Marie Kebschull (Libby) 52-00, 5. Kailyn Reeves (Libby) 40-08

Javelin Throw: 1. Ember Rode (Libby) 63-05, 2. Stevie Pattison (Eureka) 61-02, 3. Anna-Marie Kebschull (Libby) 59-01, 4. Kailyn Reeves (Libby) 54-02, 5. Kiralynn Newton (Troy) 51-00, 6. Shayann Cecillio (Troy) 45-11

Girls 7th grade

1. Eureka 50, 2. Libby 31, 2. Troy 31

100m: 1. Jessi Davis (Eureka) 14.36, 2. Aurora Smith (Libby) 14.54, 3. Taylor Lancaster (Eureka) 15.44, 4. Emily Hernandez (Troy) 15.52, 5. Milynn Lucey (Eureka) 15.55, 6. Rita Blanchard (Troy) 15.92

200m: 1. Jessi Davis (Eureka) 30.71, 2. Jaylee Leighty (Troy) 31.72, 3. Alivia Wright (Libby) 34.54, 4. Rita Blanchard (Troy) 35.09, 5. Skye Shelmerdine (Troy) 35.95

400m: 1. Jaylee Leighty (Troy) 1:12.79, 2. Rita Blanchard (Troy) 1:22.58

800m Run: 1. Aurora Smith (Libby) 3:00.82

1,600m Run: 1. Aurora Smith (Libby) 6:28.71

100m Hurdles: 1. Aurora Smith (Libby) 19.36

200m Hurdles: 1. Aurora Smith (Libby) 35.09, 2. Emily Hernandez (Troy) 39.12, 3. Skye Shelmerdine (Troy) 40.84

4x100m Relay: 1. Troy A 1:01.8, 2. Eureka A 1:03.04

4x400m Relay: 1. Eureka A 5:09.86

High Jump: 1. Jaylee Leighty (Troy) 4-03, 2. Alivia Wright (Libby) 3-04

Long Jump: 1. Jessi Davis (Eureka) 12-06, 2. Milynn Lucey (Eureka) 11-06, 3. Skye Shelmerdine (Troy) 11-05.5, 4. Emily Hernandez (Troy) 11-03, 5. Mia Webb (Eureka) 9-06

Triple Jump: 1. Milynn Lucey (Eureka) 28-02

Shot Put: 1. Milynn Lucey (Eureka) 22-00.5, 2. Josslyn Hoover (Libby) 18-06.5, 3. Taylor Lancaster (Eureka) 17-03.5

Discus Throw: 1. Milynn Lucey (Eureka) 56-02.5, 2. Mia Webb (Eureka) 49-07, 3. Taylor Lancaster (Eureka) 38-05.5

Girls 6th grade

1. Libby 43, 2. Eureka 30, 3. Troy 26

100m: 1. Kiara Thrasher (Troy) 15.45, 2. Ashley Freese (Libby) 15.7, 3. Casey Kanzler (Troy) 15.79, 4. RyAnn Lewis (Eureka) 15.88, 5. Savanna Peterson (Eureka) 16.72, 5. Coco Striefler (Eureka) 16.72

200m: 1. Kiara Thrasher (Troy) 32.68, 2. Arnica Kalwara (Eureka) 36.06

400m: 1. Alyssa Nordwick (Libby) 1:20.63, 2. Savanna Peterson (Eureka) 1:37.81

100m Hurdles: 1. Ashley Freese (Libby) 20.46, 2. RyAnn Lewis (Eureka) 21.95, 3. Alyssa Nordwick (Libby) 22.91

200m Hurdles: 1. Ashley Freese (Libby) 37.84

4x100m Relay: 1. Eureka A 1:06.57

High Jump: 1. Bella Webb (Eureka) 3-06, 2. Allie Beaty (Libby) 3-04

Long Jump: 1. Ashley Freese (Libby) 11-04, 2. Savanna Peterson (Eureka) 11-02, 3. Allie Beaty (Libby) 10-00, 4. Bella Webb (Eureka) 9-11, 5. RyAnn Lewis (Eureka) 9-09.5

Shot Put: 1. Alyssa Nordwick (Libby) 15-10.5, 2. Bella Webb (Eureka) 15-03.5, 3. Savanna Peterson (Eureka) 14-08.5, 4. Arnica Kalwara (Eureka) 12-08, 5. Coco Striefler (Eureka) 11-04

Discus Throw: 1. Casey Kanzler (Troy) 57-03, 2. Ashley Freese (Libby) 49-03.5, 3. Alyssa Nordwick (Libby) 44-04.5, 4. Kiara Thrasher (Troy) 44-03, 5. Allie Beaty (Libby) 38-06, 6. Bella Webb (Eureka) 27-05.

Javelin Throw: 1. Kiara Thrasher (Troy) 60-08, 2. Casey Kanzler (Troy) 53-06, 3. Allie Beaty (Libby) 45-04, 4. Alyssa Nordwick (Libby) 42-03, 5. Savanna Peterson (Eureka) 31-05, 6. Arnica Kalwara (Eureka) 27-06

Boys 8th grade

1 Libby 93.5, 2 Eureka 32.5, 3 Troy 8

100m: 1. Kaleb Folk (Libby) 12.34, 2. Aydan Williamson (Libby) 12.93, 3. Landon Haddock (Libby) 13.22, 4. Jay Riddel (Libby) 13.26, 5. Joey Kindel (Eureka) 13.65, 6. Riley Griffiths (Eureka) 14.4.

200m: 1. Kaleb Folk (Libby) 26.67, 2. Aydan Williamson (Libby) 27.31, 3. Landon Haddock (Libby) 27.82, 4. Jay Riddel (Libby) 28.1

400m: 1. Kaleb Folk (Libby) 59.57, 2. Isaac Reynolds (Eureka) 1:00.29, 3. Landon Haddock (Libby) 1:01.21, 4. Gavin Bates (Eureka) 1:02.17, 5. Joey Chase (Eureka) 1:06.84, 6. A.J. Starks (Troy) 1:07.57

1,600m Run: 1. A.J. Starks (Troy) 5:43.18.

110m Hurdles: 1. Caden Williams (Libby) 16.33, 2. Isaac Reynolds (Eureka) 17.59, 3. Joey Chase (Eureka) 22.84

200 yd. Hurdles: 1. Caden Williams (Libby) 28.19

4x100m Relay: 1. Libby A 50.96, 2. Eureka A 52.3

4x400m Relay: 1. Eureka A 4:11.03, 2. Troy A 4:49.35

High Jump: 1. Caden Williams (Libby) 5-00, 2. Gavin Bates (Eureka) 4-10, 3. Joey Kindel (Eureka) 4-08, 3. Hunter Hoover (Libby) 4-08, 5. T J Anderson (Libby) 4-06, 6. Aydan Williamson (Libby) 4-04, 6. Carson Komac (Eureka) 4-04

Long Jump: 1. Caden Williams (Libby) 16-03.5, 2. Isaac Reynolds (Eureka) 15-08, 3. Kaleb Folk (Libby) 15-00, 4. John Grieve (Eureka) 14-07, 5. Carson Komac (Eureka) 14-00.5, 6. Aydan Williamson (Libby) 13-09

Triple Jump: 1. Caden Williams (Libby) 35-11.5, 2. Joey Kindel (Eureka) 33-09, 3. Riley Griffiths (Eureka) 29-01, 4. John Grieve (Eureka) 28-10, 5. Luke Deshazer (Libby) 28-06, 6. Joey Chase (Eureka) 27-00

Shot Put: 1. Hunter Hoover (Libby) 35-02.5, 2. Zane Brown (Libby) 34-06.5, 3. Zane Nordwick (Libby) 34-02

Discus Throw: 1. Zane Nordwick (Libby) 103-03, 2. Zane Brown (Libby) 96-10, 3. Hunter Hoover (Libby) 87-11, 4. T J Anderson (Libby) 86-03

Javelin Throw: 1. Hunter Hoover (Libby) 142-03, 2. Zane Nordwick (Libby) 108-04, 3. Landon Haddock (Libby) 94-02, 4. John Grieve (Eureka) 93-11, 5. Jay Riddel (Libby) 91-09, 6. Riley Griffiths (Eureka) 85-02

Boys 7th grade

1 Libby 97, 2 Eureka 49, 3 Troy 3

100m: 1. Zach Ginther (Libby) 12.73, 2. Sam Rosling (Libby) 12.74, 3. Remington Little (Eureka) 12.75, 4. Jaxon Gideon (Eureka) 15.17, 5. Zach Fantozzi (Libby) 15.59, 6. Cyrus Smith (Libby) 16.12

200m: 1. Zach Ginther (Libby) 28.49, 2. Cy Stevenson (Libby) 28.56, 3. Sam Rosling (Libby) 29.14, 4. Connor Hartley (Libby) 32.27, 5. Cylis Goddard (Libby) 33.39, 6. James Horton (Troy) 33.7

400m: 1. Cy Stevenson (Libby) 1:03.25, 2. Connor Hartley (Libby) 1:11.7, 3. Cael Schwindt (Libby) 1:23.53, 4. Cyrus Smith (Libby) 1:38.83

800m Run: 1. Connor Hartley (Libby) 2:47.54, 2. T J Anderson (Libby) 2:51.92, 3. Jaxon Gideon (Eureka) 3:25.45

1,600m Run: 1. Remington Little (Eureka) 5:50.58, 2. George Shea (Eureka) 6:05.89, 3. Cyrus Smith (Libby) 7:29.47, 4. Trent Truman (Eureka) 7:35.4

110m Hurdles: 1. Tucker Smith (Eureka) 20.38, 2. Zach Ginther (Libby) 20.41, 3. Cylis Goddard (Libby) 22.48, 4. Zach Fantozzi (Libby) 22.84

200m Hurdles: 1. Tucker Smith (Eureka) 37.5, 2. James Horton (Troy) 38.77

4x100m Relay: 1. Libby A 54.13, 2. Eureka A 57.6

4x400m Relay: 1. Libby A 4:35.39, 2. Eureka A 4:51.76

High Jump: 1. Cy Stevenson (Libby) 4-06, 1. Sam Rosling (Libby) 4-06, 3. Jay Riddel (Libby) 4-00

Long Jump: 1. Tucker Smith (Eureka) 16-00, 2. Sam Rosling (Libby) 13-10, 3. Cylis Goddard (Libby) 12-10, 4. Zach Fantozzi (Libby) 12-04, 5. George Shea (Eureka) 12-02, 6. Trent Truman (Eureka) 10-10.5

Triple Jump: 1. Tucker Smith (Eureka) 32-10, 2. Trent Truman (Eureka) 22-11.5

Shot Put: 1. Tyler Smith (Libby) 26-06.5, 2. Trent Truman (Eureka) 24-11, 3. Cyrus Smith (Libby) 21-05

Discus Throw: 1. Cyrus Smith (Libby) 81-06, 2. Trent Truman (Eureka) 77-07.5, 3. Tyler Smith (Libby) 52-07

Javelin Throw: 1. Cy Stevenson (Libby) 98-11, 2. Cylis Goddard (Libby) 75-05, 3. Zach Fantozzi (Libby) 70-10.5, 4. Tyler Smith (Libby) 62-07, 5. Cael Schwindt (Libby) 44-01

Boys 6th grade

1 Libby 51.5, 2 Eureka 38, 3 Troy 23

100m: 1. Parker Bates (Eureka) 14.42, 2. Greyson Thompson (Libby) 14.72, 3. Seth Newton (Troy) 15.31, 4. Casey Rusdal (Libby) 15.34, 5. Cy Williams (Libby) 15.38, 6. Michael Pitman (Eureka) 15.45

200m: 1. Parker Bates (Eureka) 31.03, 2. Cy Williams (Libby) 32.64, 3. Casey Rusdal (Libby) 33.22, 4. Michael Pitman (Eureka) 33.27

800m Run: 1. Greyson Thompson (Libby) 2:53.35, 2. Casey Rusdal (Libby) 3:09.04

1,600m Run: 1. Zekiah Meyer (Troy) 5:43.75, 2. Kaden Gideon (Eureka) 6:56.37

110m Hurdles: 1. Cy Williams (Libby) 21.17, 2. Michael Pitman (Eureka) 21.79, 3. Austin Cash (Eureka) 25.94, 4. Kaden Gideon (Eureka) 26.6, 5. Ethan Netzloff (Eureka) 27.42, 6. Braeden Kubica (Eureka) 27.49

4x100m Relay: 1. Eureka A 1:04.78, 2. Troy A 1:06.02

High Jump: 1. Greyson Thompson (Libby) 4-00, 1. Casey Rusdal (Libby) 4-00, 3. Braeden Kubica (Eureka) 3-08, 3. Cy Williams (Libby) 3-08, 5. Emmitt Richmond (Eureka) 3-06

Long Jump: 1. Parker Bates (Eureka) 12-06, 2. Greyson Thompson (Libby) 12-03.5, 3. Cy Williams (Libby) 11-09, 4. Casey Rusdal (Libby) 11-00, 5. Riley Hume (Eureka) 10-04, 6. Marcus Hermes (Troy) 10-03, 6. Michael Pitman (Eureka) 10-03

Shot Put: 1. Jacob Gromley (Troy) 23-04.5, 2. Riley Hume (Eureka) 22-11, 3. Trent Riddel (Libby) 20-05.5, 4. Marcus Hermes (Troy) 16-03, 5. Hunter Hume (Eureka) 10-03

Discus Throw: 1. Trent Riddel (Libby) 70-11, 2. Riley Hume (Eureka) 64-11, 3. Zekiah Meyer (Troy) 61-01.5, 4. Jacob Gromley (Troy) 58-03, 5. Kaden Gideon (Eureka) 45-02, 6. Austin Cash (Eureka) 35-10

Javelin Throw: 1. Trent Riddel (Libby) 77-08, 2. Silas Garrison (Troy) 76-08, 3. Greyson Thompson (Libby) 69-09, 4. Jacob Gromley (Troy) 69-04, 5. Seth Newton (Troy) 59-07, 6. Marcus Hermes (Troy) 56-08

Print Article

Read More Sports

Loggers sink Lakers in doubleheader

July 16, 2018 at 1:18 pm | Western News The Libby Loggers claimed two nearly flawless wins against the Kalispell Lakers A team Thursday, winning their doubleheader 6-4 and 8-5. Only 10 days previous, the Loggers fell to the Lakers in a ...

Comments

Read More

Consistency, confidence still dog Loggers

July 13, 2018 at 5:00 am | Western News The Loggers faced a series of defeats in two double headers Saturday and Wednesday. Individual players continue to demonstrate their strengths, but Libby continues to struggle to pull it all together...

Comments

Read More

Stampede keeps later start for 2018 rodeo

July 13, 2018 at 5:00 am | Western News A change in last years annual Kootenai River Stampede PRCA rodeo to deal with smoke from wildfires has led to a permanent change in the nightly schedule for the July 27 and 28 event at J. Neils Rode...

Comments

Read More

Womens League golf

July 10, 2018 at 5:00 am | Western News The Cabinet View Womens League met a day early July 3 with the July 4th Holiday on a Wednesday. The game of the day was low net on par 5s and 3s. Nancy Hull won for Group A, and for Group B it...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 293-4124
311 California Ave.
Libby, MT 59923

©2018 The Western News Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X