Kalispell Invitational: Libby’s Beagle and Mossburg take first in 400- and 200-meter

Print Article

Kalispell Mini-Invitational April 10

BOYS

1. Glacier 219.5, 2. Flathead 167.5, 3. Frenchtown 77, 4. Columbia Falls 66.5, 5. Libby 30, 6. Eureka 29, 7. Polson 24, 8. Whitefish 22, 9. Bigfork 13, 10. Browning 9.5, 11. Choteau 5

100m final: 1. Ethan Larson (Glacier) 11.12, 2. Drew Turner (Glacier) 11.49, 3. Jace Klucewich (Frenchtown) 11.66, 4. Chance Sheldon-Allen (Flathead) 11.71, 5. Mark Estes (Glacier) 11.72, 6. Chad Hemsley (Flathead) 11.73, 7. Jay Beagle (Libby) 11.91

Also for Libby: 38. Eli Smith 12.69, 40. Colten Clemons 12.72 (PR), 54. Gavin Strom 12.92, 92. Kaleb Lindgren 13.48, 106. Tyler Serna 13.90, 128. Ethan Broden 14.98

200m final: 1. Drew Turner (Glacier) 22.78, 2. Ethan Larson (Glacier) 22.95, 3. Chance Sheldon-Allen (Flathead) 23.63, 4. Adam Bartlett (Glacier) 24.18, 5. Gavin Strom (Libby) 24.37 (PR)

Also for Libby: 14. Colten Clemons 25.69 (PR), 22. Keith Johnson 26.35 (PR), 28. Ethan Beck 26.84 (SR), 34. Eli Smith 27.25, 36. Kaleb Lindgren 27.27 (SR), 41. Tyler Serna 27.45 (PR), 55. Ethan Broden 30.28

400m final: 1. Jay Beagle (Libby) 52.34 (PR), 2. Dyllyn Stabler (Glacier) 54.90, 3. Zackary Pletcher (Columbia Falls) 55.28, 4. Danny Anderson (Glacier) 55.99, 5. James Kerr (Bigfork) 56.11

Also for Libby: 7. Jeff Offenbecher 56.80 (PR), 11. John Cheroske 57.33 (PR), 14. Keith Johnson 57.70 (PR), 31. Cole Walker 1:02.49 (SR), 39. Ian Wood 1:06.14 (PR)

800m final: 1. Ben Perrin (Flathead) 2:00.26, 2. Elijah Boyd (Glacier) 2:00.76, 3. Kyle Calles (Flathead) 2:04.29, 4. Quin Stewart (Polson) 2:10.07, 5. Parker Gillespie (Flathead) 2:10.94

Also for Libby:11. John Cheroske 2:12.83 (PR), 16. Jeff Offenbecher 2:13.68, 42. Ian Wood 2:33.60a Libby

Shot Put, 12lb final: 1. Jesse Mecham (Frenchtown) 51-00, 2. Michael Lee (Flathead) 49-02.5, 3. Stetson Miller ( Eureka) 45-08, 4. Dillon Botner (Whitefish) 44-06, 5. Colter Szymoniak ( Eureka) 43-11

Also for Libby: 12. Cyrus Sweedman 38-09 (PR), 48. Ian Wood 27-09 (PR)

Discus, 1.6kg final: 1. Michael Lee (Flathead) 140-03, 2. Jesse Mecham (Frenchtown) 124-02, 3. Stetson Miller ( Eureka) 122-05, 4. Brooks Michaels (Glacier) 120-02, 5. Cole Smith (Flathead) 118-01

Also for Libby: 16. Cyrus Sweedman 103-00, 35. Ian Wood 78-05 (PR), 50. Ethan Broden 47-08 (PR)

Javelin, 800g final: 1. Bennett McChesney (Glacier) 171-04, 2. Logan Kolodejchuk (Columbia Falls) 170-08, 3. Evan Todd (Glacier) 169-08, 4. Tanner Gove (Columbia Falls) 156-09, 5. Drew Morgan (Columbia Falls) 154-11

Also for Libby: 22. Jay Beagle 121-02 (PR), 30. John Cheroske 104-10, 31. Cyrus Sweedman 101-11, 72. Ethan Broden 62-00

High Jump final: 1. Hunter Nicholson (Glacier) 6-03, 2. Adam Botkin (Frenchtown) 6-00, 3. Cooper Smith (Flathead) 5-10, 4. Gavin Strom (Libby) 5-10, 5. Peyton Crawford (Browning) 5-07, 5. Keith Johnson (Libby) 5-07 (PR), 5. Colten Clemons (Libby) 5-07 (PR)

Long Jump final: 1. Hunter Nicholson (Glacier) 21-06, 2. Mark Estes (Glacier) 21-00.5, 3. Seth Moon (Flathead) 19-09.5, 4. Gavin Strom (Libby) 19-08, 5. Logan Slocum (Glacier) 19-04.5

Also for Libby: 15. Ethan Beck 17-04.5 (PR), 21. Eli Smith 16-06.5, 28. Colten Clemons 16-01 (PR), 31. Jay Beagle 15-09.5 (PR), 46. Tyler Serna 14-06

GIRLS

100m final: 1. Jessica Barnhart (Flathead) 13.35, 2. Adrian Schnee (Glacier) 13.38, 3. Kennedy Kanter (Flathead) 13.39, 4. Lauren Schulz (Whitefish) 13.77, 5. Mikayla Shinn (Flathead) 13.86

Also for Libby: 17. Emma Gruber 14.49 (SR), 40. Brittany Browning 15.00, 51. Bridget Pena 15.34, 90. Morgan Williams 17.95 (PR)

200m final: 1. Emily Mossburg (Libby) 27.12 (SR), 2. Haile Norred (Bigfork) 27.50, 3. Jessy Peterson (Glacier) 27.54, 4. Madison Boles (Flathead) 27.99, 5. Lauren Schulz (Whitefish) 28.10

Also for Libby: 11. Olivia Gilliam/Smith 29.27 (PR), 22. Brittany Browning 30.76 (SR), 41. Bridget Pena 32.45 (PR), 53. Savanna Sanderson 34.05 (PR)

400m final: 1. Haile Norred (Bigfork) 1:01.54, 2. Emily Mossburg (Libby) 1:02.52 (SR), 3. Faith Rebich (Frenchtown) 1:02.94, 4. Shae Anderson (Bigfork) 1:04.83, 5. Olivia Gilliam/Smith (Libby) 1:05.29 (PR)

Also for Libby: 9. Lauren Thorstenson 1:06.68 (SR), 25. Savanna Sanderson 1:17.08 (PR)

800m final:

1. Bryn Morley (Bigfork) 2:16.88, 2. Bea Frissell (Polson) 2:26.87, 3. Tori Noland-Gillespie (Flathead) 2:27.77, 4. Anya Young (Bigfork) 2:28.47, 5. Natalie Yocum (Frenchtown) 2:31.01

Also for Libby: 9. Lauren Thorstenson 2:37.90 (SR), 16. Kylee Quinn 2:55.26 (SR), 18. Halona LaFleur 3:00.33

1,600m final:

1. Annie Hill (Glacier) 5:04.42, 2. Bryn Morley (Bigfork) 5:09.17, 3. Bea Frissell (Polson) 5:30.79, 4. Naima Crowl (Polson) 5:48.21, 5. Natalie Yocum (Frenchtown) 5:57.07

Also for Libby: 21. Halona LaFleur 6:59.19

3,200m final:

1. Anya Young (Bigfork) 12:02.56, 2. Naima Crowl (Polson) 12:16.44, 3. Hannah Perrin (Flathead) 12:29.06, 4. Meaghan Fisher (Flathead) 12:34.38, 5. Molly Sitter (Polson) 12:37.80

Also for Libby: 2. Emma Gruber 17.26 (SR)

300m Hurdles final: 1. Aubry Grame (Glacier) 49.68, 2. Skyleigh Thompson (Flathead) 50.14, 3. Adrian Schnee (Glacier) 50.47, 4. Emma Gruber (Libby) 50.74, 5. Anna Cook (Whitefish) 51.79

Shot Put, 4kg final: 1. Tallia Sova (Columbia Falls) 38-01, 2. Kayla Martin (Flathead) 35-06, 3. Mya Mcneely (Glacier) 33-10, 4. Angellica Street (Columbia Falls) 32-05, 5. Cameron Gilman (Glacier) 31-08

Also for Libby: 33. Autumn Fajotina 23-11, 36. Brooklyn Rainer 23-07

Discus, 1kg final: 1. Mya Mcneely (Glacier) 101-09, 2. Samantha Waters (Flathead) 96-07, 2. Megan Hanson (Eureka) 96-07, 4. Gabriella Anato (Cut Bank) 96-04, 5. Annisa Brown (Whitefish) 88-09,

6. Brooklyn Rainer (Libby) 88-07 (PR)

Also for Libby: 30. Isabella Hollingsworth 62-01 (SR), 39. Autumn Fajotina 57-09, 59. Halona LaFleur 44-08

Javelin, 600g final: 1. Angellica Street (Columbia Falls) 125-07, 2. Katie Dixon (Glacier) 105-11, 3. Tallia Sova (Columbia Falls) 105-07, 4. Faith Rebich (Frenchtown) 91-03, 5. Karlee Frost (Eureka) 89-07

Also for Libby: 16. Brooklyn Rainer 70-00 (PR), 23. Bridget Pena 62-00 (PR) 29. Morgan Williams 55-05 (PR)

Long Jump final: 1. Kennedy Kanter (Flathead) 16-08.5, 2. Faith Sullivan-Brennan (Glacier) 15-09, 3. Lexey Macura (Glacier) 15-07, 4. Hailey Copping (Flathead) 15-07, 5. Elizabeth Pacella (Eureka) 15-03.5

Also for Libby: 17. Olivia Gilliam/Smith 13-10, 17. Jaycee Thornock 13-10, 31. Brittany Browning 12-09.5, 32. Bridget Pena 12-08 (PR), 36. Kylee Quinn 12-04, 49. Morgan Williams 9-05

Triple Jump final: 1. Kennedy Crosby (Glacier) 32-10, 2. Sage Thompson (Flathead) 32-05, 3. Elizabeth Pacella (Eureka) 31-05.5, 4. Shayenn Thompson (Flathead) 30-09.5, 5. Morgan Hernandez (Glacier) 30-05

Also for Libby: 20. Brittany Browning 27-02 (PR)

Print Article

Read More Sports

Consistency, confidence still dog Loggers

July 13, 2018 at 5:00 am | Western News The Loggers faced a series of defeats in two double headers Saturday and Wednesday. Individual players continue to demonstrate their strengths, but Libby continues to struggle to pull it all together...

Comments

Read More

Stampede keeps later start for 2018 rodeo

July 13, 2018 at 5:00 am | Western News A change in last year’s annual Kootenai River Stampede PRCA rodeo to deal with smoke from wildfires has led to a permanent change in the nightly schedule for the July 27 and 28 event at J. Neils Rode...

Comments

Read More

Women’s League golf

July 10, 2018 at 5:00 am | Western News The Cabinet View Women’s League met a day early July 3 with the July 4th Holiday on a Wednesday. The game of the day was low net on par 5s and 3s. Nancy Hull won for Group ‘A’, and for Group ‘B’ it...

Comments

Read More

Troy disc golf tournament sees record turnout

July 03, 2018 at 9:39 pm | Western News This year’s Timber Beast Disc Golf Tournament at the Troy course it is named for set a new attendance record for the state of Montana, drawing 209 players to try their discs. “It’s amazing. Play was...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 293-4124
311 California Ave.
Libby, MT 59923

©2018 The Western News Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X