Class A Wrestling State Championship: Libby’s Doolin takes second, Offenbecher sixth

Print Article

  • Libby’s Buddy Doolin wrestles Cooper Birdwell of Fergus High School Saturday. Birdwell won by a 7-3 decision, giving Doolin second place overall for the 113-pound class. (Jason Blasco/Lake County Leader)

  • 1

    Jeffery Offenbecher won this match with Dakota Flannery of Whitefish by pin in 4:35, and placed sixth in the 138-pound class. (Photo by Darlene Hammons)

  • Libby’s Buddy Doolin wrestles Cooper Birdwell of Fergus High School Saturday. Birdwell won by a 7-3 decision, giving Doolin second place overall for the 113-pound class. (Jason Blasco/Lake County Leader)

  • 1

    Jeffery Offenbecher won this match with Dakota Flannery of Whitefish by pin in 4:35, and placed sixth in the 138-pound class. (Photo by Darlene Hammons)

Jan. 9—10

Class A Wrestling State Championship

113: Buddy Doolin (Libby/Troy, Placed 2nd) — Doolin won by pin in 0:36 over Nate Rowe (Belgrade); Doolin won by pin in 1:24 over Kellen Robbins (Stevensville/Victor); Doolin won by 4—3 dec over Cameron Pleninger (Havre); Cooper Birdwell (Fergus (Lewistown) won by 7—3 dec over Doolin.

120: Zack Morrison (Libby/Troy, DNP) — Morrison won by pin in 3:48 over Tanner Mannin (Fergus (Lewistown); Jake Bibler (Frenchtown) won by pin in 0:46 over Morrison; Morrison won by 7—3 dec over Zane Walchuk (Ronan); Kade Graves (Sidney/Fairview) won by pin in 1:25 over Morrison .

120: Dillon Yeadon (Libby/Troy, DNP) — Yeadon won by 14—3 dec over Alex Derbyshire (Billings Central); Spencer Stagg (Ronan) won by pin in 3:08 over Yeadon; Kedrick Baker (Polson) won by 8—4 dec over Yeadon.

126: Mason Sams (Libby/Troy, DNP) — Keagan Campbell (Laurel) won by pin in 2:53 over Sams; Sams won by tech fall, 4:34 19—4, over Brenan Hager (Custer Co.); Marc Ramirez (Havre) won by 10—5 dec over Sams.

126: Xander Spady (Libby/Troy, DNP) — Christian Dean (Sidney/Fairview) won by pin in 2:39 over Spady; Owen Brown (Ronan) won by 8—2 dec over Spady.

132: Trey Thompson (Libby/Troy, DNP) — Thompson won by pin in 4:23 over Hunter Popesaitke (Hardin); Brandon Thomas (Columbia Falls) won by 11—4 dec over Thompson; Benji Opat (Corvallis) won by 8—7 dec over Thompson.

138: Jeffery Offenbecher (Libby/Troy, Placed 6th) — Treyvn Nave (Fergus) won by pin in 3:01 over Offenbecher; Offenbecher won by pin in 1:12 over Kaid Campbell (Custer Co.); Offenbecher won by pin in 3:34 over Keaton Potter (Fergus); Offenbecher won by pin in 4:35 over Dakota Flannery (Whitefish); Bridger Williams (Hamilton/Darby) won by pin in 3:52 over Offenbecher; Treyvn Nave (Fergus) won by pin in 2:15 over Offenbecher.

152: Dawson Young (Libby/Troy, DNP) — Connor Harris (Havre) won by pin in 0:55 over Young; Drew Schmitt (Corvallis) won by pin in 1:48 over Young.

160: Tim Carvey (Libby/Troy, DNP) — Avery Gurney (Sidney/Fairview) won by pin in 2:54 over Carvey; Carvey won by pin in 1:56 over Daniel Collins Bishop (Ronan); Michael Edwards (Frenchtown) won by 7—2 dec over Carvey.

170: Tanner Wood (Libby/Troy, DNP) — Brenden Roan (Hardin) won by tech fall, 4:00 15—0, over Wood; Wood won by pin in 0:42 over Kevin Aiken (Belgrade); Emmit Augare (Browning) won by tech fall, 4:06 17—2, over Wood.

182: Ethan Borden (Libby/Troy, DNP) Nelson Crisafulli (Dawson Co.) won by pin in 0:39 over Borden; Fisher Billsborough (Columbia Falls) won by pin in 1:46 over Borden.

285: Cyrus Sweedman (Libby/Troy, DNP) — Keegan Mires (Dawson Co.) won by pin in 4:28 over Sweedman; Tyler Woods (Stevensville/Victor) won by 3—2 dec over Sweedman.

Print Article

Read More Sports

Sandpoint native makes pro football hall of fame

August 10, 2018 at 5:00 am | Western News If there was any bitterness or spite after waiting what most sensible football fans knew was 45 years too many, it sure didn’t show in the wide smile and twinkling eyes of Sandpoint native Jerry Kram...

Comments

Read More

Loggers fall to championship Glacier at Class A Tourny

July 31, 2018 at 5:00 am | Western News The Libby Loggers fell to the Glacier Twins on Thursday (13-3) in the first round of the American Legion League Baseball Class A West District Tournament before finishing their season with a back and...

Comments

Read More

Kootenai River Stampede PRCA Rodeo standings

July 31, 2018 at 5:00 am | Western News Bareback Riding 1. Trevor McAllister, Polson, 80 points; 2. George R Gillespie IV, Darby, 78 points; 2. Tucker Zingg, Glendive, 78 points; 4. Skyler Erickson, Bear Creek, 77 points Bull Riding 1. ...

Comments

Read More

Baseball: Loggers show they can hang in win-loss doubleheader with Missoula

July 24, 2018 at 5:00 am | Western News In their final games of the regular season, the Loggers saw victory and defeat in a doubleheader against the Missoula Mavericks Friday, with the first game stretching 10 full innings to a 3-2 Libby w...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 293-4124
311 California Ave.
Libby, MT 59923

©2018 The Western News Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X