State XC: Libby boys place 20th, girls 14th

Print Article

Class A

Boys

Team scores

Corvallis 109, Frenchtown/Alberton 133, Columbia Falls 144, Fergus 152, Hardin 195, Polson 196, Laurel 205, Hamilton 215, Belgrade 216, Havre 216, Browning 243, Whitefish 280, Ronan 310, Park 336, Dillon 383, Dawson County 394, Billings Central 482, Sidney 529, Custer County 529, Libby 602, Stevensville 652.

Top 25

Levi Taylor, Laurel, 16:29.85; Matt Wilson, Hamilton, 16:34.72; Anders Watt, Corvallis, 16:40.16; Gabe Knudsen, Columbia Falls, 16:42.41; Noah Majerus, Fergus, 16:51.94; Sam Fulbright, Fergus, 16:59.07; Quin Stewart, Polson, 17:11.22; Tyler Schmautz, Frenchtown, 17:12.82; James Normandeau, Ronan, 17:17.70; Austin Jones, Havre, 17:18.69; Joe Lamb, Columbia Falls, 17:18.83; Luke Lutz, Frenchtown, 17:19.17; Jake Jessop, Corvallis, 17:19.75; Brock Rugg, Frenchtown, 17:20.04; Tate Thompson, Billings Central, 17:20.37.

Trajan Hill, Hardin, 17:31.82; Grant Martin, Corvallis, 17:35.54; Ase Ackerman, Dawson County, 17:38.77; Jakob Keller, Havre, 17:42.12; Conor Pierson, Park, 17:42.87; David Prather, Hardin, 17:44.78; Jackson Thorn, Belgrade, 17:47.32; Rigby Poulsen, Hamilton, 17:47.68; Ryker Melton, Fergus, 17:49.51; Connor Fink, Sidney, 17:52.24.

Girls

Team scores

Hardin 68, Corvallis 101, Polson 101, Whitefish 115, Dillon 192, Havre 209, Hamilton 232, Frenchtown/Alberton 256, Fergus 260, Laurel 264, Custer County 301, Columbia Falls 321, Belgrade 324, Libby 391, Park 391, Browning 421, Sidney 439, Dawson County 455.

Top 25

Beatrix Frissell, Polson, 19:15.82; Lyric Devries, Hamilton, 19:39.80; Naima Crowl, Polson, 19:51.81; Emily Kuehn, Dawson County, 19:55.77; Morgan Vosler, Custer County, 20:01.34; Brynnli Poulsen, Hamilton, 20:05.54; Grace Timm, Laurel, 20:06.03; Ella Greenberg, Whitefish, 20:10.34; Sydney Little Light, Hardin, 20:14.96; Khylah Two Leggins, Hardin, 20:23.26; Kailee McCready, Corvallis, 20:30.28; Kadia Miller, Havre, 20:33.32; Lilli Day, Corvallis, 20:36.66; Molly Sitter, Polson, 20:40.12; Libby Nedens, Hardin, 20:42.58.

Journey Erickson, Hardin, 20:45.59; Lizzy Mattson, Frenchtown, 20:49.88; Charlie Bellrock, Hardin, 20:56.70; Jessica Henson, Whitefish, 21:06.32; Kaylee Nystrom, Havre, 21:06.95; Larissa Saarel, Park, 21:08.55; Lindsey Brooks, Ronan, 21:12.05; Kara Wissenbach, Corvallis, 21:13.56; Albany Jessop, Corvallis, 21:20.35; Braya Hobson, Whitefish, 21:27.88.

Print Article

Read More Sports

Class A Districts Basketball: Lady Loggers take consolation win, advance

February 19, 2018 at 4:47 pm | Western News By BENJAMIN KIBBEY The Western News RONAN The Libby High School girls basketball will move onto divisionals after a weekend of victory and loss at the northwest Class A district tournament. In t...

Comments

Read More

Class A Districts Basketball: Loggers advance after taking fourth place at Class A districts

February 19, 2018 at 4:48 pm | Western News By BENJAMIN KIBBEY The Western News RONAN After a hard-fought northwest Class A district tournament, the Libby High School boys basketball team is moving on to divisionals. On Thursday, Libby ca...

Comments

Read More

Troy Boys Basketball: Trojans fall to Blue Hawks, 73-37

February 19, 2018 at 4:48 pm | Western News In their final game of the regular season Friday, the Troy High School boys basketball team fell to Thompson Falls, 73-37. The Trojans will play again Thursday in the Class B divisional at Ronan, wh...

Comments

Read More

Class A districts basketball: Lady Loggers broadside Polson, 31-22

February 16, 2018 at 12:09 pm | Western News RONAN The Lady Loggers washed over the Lady Pirates, 12-2, in the first quarter of their first round Thursday night at the northwest Class A district tournament. Losing some of their offensive st...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 293-4124
311 California Ave.
Libby, MT 59923

©2018 The Western News Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X