State XC: Libby boys place 20th, girls 14th

Print Article

Class A

Boys

Team scores

Corvallis 109, Frenchtown/Alberton 133, Columbia Falls 144, Fergus 152, Hardin 195, Polson 196, Laurel 205, Hamilton 215, Belgrade 216, Havre 216, Browning 243, Whitefish 280, Ronan 310, Park 336, Dillon 383, Dawson County 394, Billings Central 482, Sidney 529, Custer County 529, Libby 602, Stevensville 652.

Top 25

Levi Taylor, Laurel, 16:29.85; Matt Wilson, Hamilton, 16:34.72; Anders Watt, Corvallis, 16:40.16; Gabe Knudsen, Columbia Falls, 16:42.41; Noah Majerus, Fergus, 16:51.94; Sam Fulbright, Fergus, 16:59.07; Quin Stewart, Polson, 17:11.22; Tyler Schmautz, Frenchtown, 17:12.82; James Normandeau, Ronan, 17:17.70; Austin Jones, Havre, 17:18.69; Joe Lamb, Columbia Falls, 17:18.83; Luke Lutz, Frenchtown, 17:19.17; Jake Jessop, Corvallis, 17:19.75; Brock Rugg, Frenchtown, 17:20.04; Tate Thompson, Billings Central, 17:20.37.

Trajan Hill, Hardin, 17:31.82; Grant Martin, Corvallis, 17:35.54; Ase Ackerman, Dawson County, 17:38.77; Jakob Keller, Havre, 17:42.12; Conor Pierson, Park, 17:42.87; David Prather, Hardin, 17:44.78; Jackson Thorn, Belgrade, 17:47.32; Rigby Poulsen, Hamilton, 17:47.68; Ryker Melton, Fergus, 17:49.51; Connor Fink, Sidney, 17:52.24.

Girls

Team scores

Hardin 68, Corvallis 101, Polson 101, Whitefish 115, Dillon 192, Havre 209, Hamilton 232, Frenchtown/Alberton 256, Fergus 260, Laurel 264, Custer County 301, Columbia Falls 321, Belgrade 324, Libby 391, Park 391, Browning 421, Sidney 439, Dawson County 455.

Top 25

Beatrix Frissell, Polson, 19:15.82; Lyric Devries, Hamilton, 19:39.80; Naima Crowl, Polson, 19:51.81; Emily Kuehn, Dawson County, 19:55.77; Morgan Vosler, Custer County, 20:01.34; Brynnli Poulsen, Hamilton, 20:05.54; Grace Timm, Laurel, 20:06.03; Ella Greenberg, Whitefish, 20:10.34; Sydney Little Light, Hardin, 20:14.96; Khylah Two Leggins, Hardin, 20:23.26; Kailee McCready, Corvallis, 20:30.28; Kadia Miller, Havre, 20:33.32; Lilli Day, Corvallis, 20:36.66; Molly Sitter, Polson, 20:40.12; Libby Nedens, Hardin, 20:42.58.

Journey Erickson, Hardin, 20:45.59; Lizzy Mattson, Frenchtown, 20:49.88; Charlie Bellrock, Hardin, 20:56.70; Jessica Henson, Whitefish, 21:06.32; Kaylee Nystrom, Havre, 21:06.95; Larissa Saarel, Park, 21:08.55; Lindsey Brooks, Ronan, 21:12.05; Kara Wissenbach, Corvallis, 21:13.56; Albany Jessop, Corvallis, 21:20.35; Braya Hobson, Whitefish, 21:27.88.

Print Article

Read More Sports

STATE VB: Libby, Whitefish fall on wild day in Class A

November 14, 2017 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake By EVAN MCCULLERS Special to Western News BOZEMAN — It took 10 sets of high-pressure volleyball to crack Libby. The Loggers, who by Friday evening were the last remaining team from the Northwe...

Comments

Read More

STATE VB: Libby nips Lewistown, falls to Billings Central

November 14, 2017 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake BOZEMAN — Libby coach Cindy Ostrem-Johnston could identify only one silver lining following her team’s nightcap on Day 1 of the Class A state volleyball tournament. “Well, we still have a shot to co...

Comments

Read More

VOLLEYBALL: Northwest squads tip off at state

November 10, 2017 at 8:54 am | Whitefish Pilot By EVAN MCCULLERS The Daily Inter Lake BOZEMAN — Four area teams began play at the all-class state volleyball tournament Thursday at Montana State’s Brick Breeden Fieldhouse. Glacier is the Northw...

Comments

Read More

Corvallis trips Libby twice, claims Western A title

November 07, 2017 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake The Daily Inter Lake BUTTE — Once beaten Corvallis pulled off the trifecta on Saturday, besting Whitefish 3-0 in a loser takes third-place match and then toppling unbeaten Libby twice, 3-2 and 3-1...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 293-4124
311 California Ave.
Libby, MT 59923

©2017 The Western News Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X