Cross country: Libby boys place sixth, Libby girls place fifth

Print Article

Bigfork’s Anya Young took individual honors while the team title went to Whitefish in girls action at the Thompson Falls Invitational cross country meet on Thursday.

Young was the lone finisher under 20 minutes with a time of 19:58.83.

Lara Erickson of Columbia Falls was second, 20:54.98.

Thompson Falls Invitational

At Rivers Bend Golf Course

BOYS

Team Totals

1, Frenchtown 41; 2, Columbia Falls 61; 3, Eureka 87; 4, Whitefish 88; 5, Ronan 96; 6, Thompson Falls 163; 7, Kellog, Idaho 214; 8, Libby 244; 9, Loyola Sacred Heart 246; 10, Seeley-Swan 257; 11, Deer Lodge 258; 12, Arlee 345; 13, Two Eagle River 370. No score: Bigfork, Charlo, Darby, St. Ignatius.

Top 15

1, Brock Rugg, Frenchtown, 17:02.67; 2, Tyler Schmautz, Frenchtown, 17:06.34; 3, Gabe Knudsen, C. Falls, 17:31.67; 4, James Normandeau, Ronan, 17:39.88; 5, Luke Lutz, Frenchtown, 17:49.25; 6, Wills DeGrandpre, Charlo, 17:58.44; 7, Joe Lamb, C. Falls, 18:03.93; 8, Alex Lowe, Eureka, 18:07.38; 9, Miles Brentas, Wfish, 18:09.59; 10, Jesse Shaske, Frenchtown, 18:10.91; 11, Parker McConnell, Thompson Falls, 18:12.94; 12, Anton Young, Bigfork, 18:16.41; 13, James Role, C. Falls, 18:17.92; 14, Hunter Steele, Eureka, 18:19.29; 15, Bridger Gaertner, Whitefish, 18:19.32.

GIRLS

Team Totals

1, Whitefish 47; 2, Frenchtown 55; 3, Columbia Falls 65; 4, Eureka 93; 5, Libby 111; 6, Thompson Falls 118; 7, Loyola Sacred Heart 175. No score: Arlee, Bigfork, Charlo, Darby, Deer Lodge, Ronan, Seeley-Swan, St. Ignatius, Hot Springs.

Top 15

1, Anya Young, Bigfork, 19:58.83; 2, Lara Erickson, C. Falls, 20:54.98; 3, Lizzy Mattson, Frenchtown, 20:57.97; 4, Gracie Lang, Darby, 21:01.46; 5, Abby Sherwood, Frenchtown, 21:07.01; 6, McKay Guckenberg, Eureka, 21:15.65; 7, Jessica Henson, Wfish, 21:29.04; 8, Ella Greenberg, Wfsh, 21:38.48; 9, Katie Arterburn, Wfsh, 21:47.56; 10, Lindsey Brooks, Ronan, 21:56.16; 11, Lauren Thorstenson, Libby, 21:57.55; 12, Josey Neesvig, Thompson Falls, 21:59.10; 13, Brooke Price, Eureka, 22:05.53; 14, Alicia Kalenak, Bigfork, 22:07.16; 15, Braya Hobson, Whitefish, 22:17.35.

Print Article

Read More Sports

High School Basketball: Libby boys, girls lose to Hamilton

December 12, 2017 at 5:00 am | Western News Hamilton 89, Libby 41 MISSOULA — Libby stayed close for one quarter before Hamilton pulled away for a lopsided victory at the Tip-Off Tournament. Hamilton, up 26-15 after the first quarter, blew ...

Comments

Read More

Wrestling: Libby tips Bonners Ferry, 41-34

December 12, 2017 at 5:00 am | Western News The Western News BONNERS FERRY, Idaho — Buddy Doolin (113), Laine Young (152), Tim Carvey (160) and Cyrus Sweedman (220) all won by pin to power Libby in a nonconference dual victory over Bonners...

Comments

Read More

Wrestling: Bob Kinney Classic results for Libby

December 12, 2017 at 5:00 am | Western News The Western News 113 - Buddy Doolin (3-0) placed 1st and scored 25.00 team points. Champ. Round 1 - Buddy Doolin (Libby) 3-0 received a bye () (Bye) Quarterfinal - Buddy Doolin (Libby) 3-0 won b...

Comments

Read More

Libby vs. Stevensville: boys win, girls lose

December 12, 2017 at 5:00 am | Western News Libby 63, Stevensville 55 MISSOULA — Ryggs Johnston dropped 36 points as the Libby offense exploded in the second half to overcome a halftime deficit and beat Stevensville at the Tip-Off Tournamen...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 293-4124
311 California Ave.
Libby, MT 59923

©2017 The Western News Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X