Kootenai River Stampede Rodeo results

Print Article

Competitors from all over Montana, and as far away as Alberta, Canada took part in the Kootenai River Stampede on August 4-5.

In bareback riding on Friday, Skyler Erickson of Powell, Wyoming took first place with a score of 74.0.

In second place was Chase Redfield of Opheim with a score of 68.0, while Shawn Perkins, of Roberts, came in third place with a score of 63.0.

The bare back event on Saturday saw Perkins win with a 77.0, Erickson come second with 60.0 and Redfield take third place with a score of 53.0.

In bull riding on Friday, Cole Wagner of Valier came in first place and Gerald Eash of Trego came in second. Wagner took first again on Saturday.

In Saddle Bronc Riding on Friday, Keenan Reinhardt of Cochrane, in Alberta, Canada took first place with a score of 76.0. LeRoy Eash of Fortine came in second with 50.0.

On Saturday, Wyatt Thurston, of Big Valley, Alberta, came first with a score of 76.0.

Barrel racer Lisa Anderson, of Bozeman came first during the Friday event with a time of 17.68. Also in Friday’s barrel racing, Sandra McGinnis Bassano, Alberta, Canada took second place with a time of 17.81, and Milee Dailey of Pray came third with a time of 17.84.

During Saturday’s barrel racing, Jessi Ray Wilcox of Babb came first with a time of 17.70, while Ashley Sudan of Whitefish took second with 17.73. Tammy Carpenter of Kalispell came in third place with a time of 17.75.

Dillon Steer wrestler Max Kuttler came first with a time of 8.7 at Friday’s event, and Josh Boka, also of Dillon, came second with a time of 13.9.

Kuttler also took first place during Friday’s steer roping event with a time of 13.2, while Neil Tatsey Tatsey of Valier came second with a time of 16.0. Shanks Racine of Cut Bank took third place with a time of 22.3.

Tatsey Tatsey took first place during Saturday’s steer roping with a time of 20.2.

Team roping on Friday saw Calgary Smith and Phoenix Everano of Pendleton, Oregon win with a time of 21.2. The second place team was Calon Yeager and Ty Lidstrom of Fairfield with a time of 26.9.

On Saturday, David Temple and Tee Jay Brown won the team roping event, with Neil Tatsey Tatsey and Shanks Racine coming second and Travis Winters and Coley Nicholls third.

Print Article

Read More Sports

PHOTO: Darby 57, Troy 6

October 17, 2017 at 8:24 am | Western News ...

Comments

Read More

Troy Volleyball: Bigfork 3, Troy 0

October 17, 2017 at 8:24 am | Daily Inter Lake BIGFORK — All three sets were close, but Bigfork pulled through for a 25-20, 25-23, 25-19 District 7B victory over Troy. Abby Ellison had 13 of Bigfork’s 34 kills and Brooke Fraley led the team in d...

Comments

Read More

Whitefish girls are Western A x-country champs

October 17, 2017 at 8:24 am | Daily Inter Lake FRENCHTOWN — The Whitefish girls edged Corvallis for the Western A divisional cross country title on Saturday, preventing a sweep of the team titles by the Blue Devils. Polson’s Beatrix Frissell ...

Comments

Read More

Libby Volleyball: Libby 3, Ronan 0

October 17, 2017 at 8:24 am | Daily Inter Lake Libby continues to cruise, this time rolling by Ronan 25-5, 25-4, 25-13 in a Northwest A Conference outing in which the Lady Loggers’ team attack percentage was a “crazy good” .459, according to Li...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 293-4124
311 California Ave.
Libby, MT 59923

©2017 The Western News Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X