Libby and Troy compete at Top 8 Meet in Eureka

Print Article

Libby Loggers track teams finished strong at the Class C Top 8 Meet. The Lady Loggers had a very successful day in Eureka. Sidney Stevenson finished the 200 with a time of 28:18. Lauren Thorstenson again placed first in two events, the 1,600 and 3,200. Emma Gruber pulled down two first place wins in 100 and 300 hurdles. Abigail Creighton took firstί in the long jump with 14-10. Ella Pierce, Sarah Pierce and Sarah Shadden placed in the top eight for Troy.

Libby Logger boys had three 1st place wins at the Eureka Top 8 Meet. Logan Nelson took first in the 400. Tim Goodman ran the distance for a 1st in the 1,600. Michael Diller was first in the 3,200, winning by less than a second to Alex Lowe of Eureka. Troy had Royal Johnson place fifth running the 800.

Top 8 Meet

Tuesday

Eureka High School

Non-scoring meet

Girls

100 — 1, Kaylee Kronsperger, Eureka, 13.28. 2, Sidney Stevenson, Libby, 13.35. 3, River Gonzalez, St Ignatius, 14.24. 4, Alli Collins, Libby, 14.31. 5, Emily Fiddler, Arlee, 14.57. 6, Olivia Short, Troy, 14.82.

200 — 1, Sidney Stevenson, Libby, 28.18. 2, Savannah Ellcey, Eureka, 29.97. 3, Madisen Wheeler, Hot Springs, 30.05. 4, Ella Pierce, Troy, 30.89. 5, River Gonzalez, St Ignatius, 32.49.

400 — 1, Bailey Hollingworth, Eureka, 1:05.67. 2, Karolyna Buck, St Ignatius, 1:06.41. 3, Shawntaya Nelson, Arlee, 1:08.12. 4, Kylee Quinn, Libby, 1:09.85.

800 — 1, Mckay Guckenberg, Eureka, 2:37.05. 2, Karolyna Buck, St Ignatius, 2:38.22. 3, Capree Daniels, Eureka, 2:38.81. 4, Sienna Utter, Eureka, 2:45.92. 5, Annie Berget, Libby, 2:53.88.

1,600 — 1, Lauren Thorstenson, Libby, 5:56.37. 2, Tyann Totten, Eureka, 5:56.93. 3, Kylee Quinn, Libby, 6:46.97.

3,200 — 1, Lauren Thorstenson, Libby, 12:43.53. 2, Tyann Totten, Eureka, 12:51.54. 3, Mckay Guckenberg, Eureka, 13:25.51. 4, Shawntaya Nelson, Arlee, 14:24.03. 5, Elena McAllister, Hot Springs, 15:08.48.

100 Hurdles — 1, Emma Gruber, Libby, 17.93. 2, Isabella Hollingsworth, Libby, 18.25. 3, Karly Lawson, Hot Springs, 18.48. 4, Madisen Wheeler, Hot Springs, 18.51. 5, Saige Koetter, Arlee, 19.19. 6, Sophie Pearson, Victor, 19.21. 7, Mikalyn Zeiler, Libby, 19.68. 8, Ella Pierce, Troy, 20.25.

300 Hurdles — 1, Emma Gruber, Libby, 51.02. 2, Afton Brander, St Ignatius, 51.85. 3, Isabella Hollingsworth, Libby, 52.37. 4, Karly Lawson, Hot Springs, 53.43. 5, Capree Daniels, Eureka, 55.28. 6, Sophie Pearson, Victor, 57.10. 7, Elena McAllister, Hot Springs, 58.62. 8, Madisen Wheeler, Hot Springs, 58.82.

400 Relay — 1, Eureka ‘A’ 53.78. 2, Libby ‘A’ 55.48. 3, St Ignatius ‘A’ 57.66. 4, Arlee ‘A’ 1:00.41.

1,600 Relay — 1, Eureka ‘A’ 4:45.84.

High Jump — 1, Afton Brander, St Ignatius, 4-8. 1, Kaylee Kronsperger, Eureka, 4-8. 3, Karolyna Buck, St Ignatius, J4-8. 4, Sarah Pierce, Troy, J4-8. 5, Kiernan Tullis, Eureka, 4-6. 6, Mikayla Rieken, Arlee, J4-6. 7, Lizzy Ives, Victor, 4-4. 7, Ella Pierce, Troy, 4-4.

Pole Vault — 1, Shawntaya Nelson, Arlee, 8-0. 2, Abigail Creighton, Libby, 7-0. 3, Emily Fiddler, Arlee, J7-0. 4, Alyce Corcoran, Arlee, J7-0. 5, Saige Koetter, Arlee, 6-6. 6, Isabella Hollingsworth, Libby, J6-6.

Long Jump — 1, Abigail Creighton, Libby, 14-10. 2, Kaylee Kronsperger, Eureka, 14-8.50. 3, Jessica Wilson, Eureka, 14-7.50. 4, Bailey Hollingworth, Eureka, 14-5.75. 5, Afton Brander, St Ignatius, 14-5.25. 6, Karly Lawson, Hot Springs, 14-2.50. 7, Emma Gruber, Libby, 14-1.50. 8, River Gonzalez, St Ignatius, 13-8.50. 9, Alli Collins, Libby, 12-9.75.

Triple Jump — 1, Afton Brander, St Ignatius, 33-9. 2, Jessica Wilson, Eureka, 33-0. 3, Brooklyn Butterfield, Eureka, 30-5.50. 4, Mikayla Rieken, Arlee, 29-11.50. 5, Hunter Eichert, St Ignatius, 29-5. 6, Sophie Pearson, Victor, 28-6.25. 7, Madisen Wheeler, Hot Springs, 27-11.75.

Shot Put — 1, Peyton Lammerding, Arlee, 31-5. 2, Payton Tillotson, Victor, 30-7. 3, Kiernan Tullis, Eureka, 30-0. 4, Mariah Durglo, St Ignatius, 27-8. 5, Keely Dedina, Eureka, 25-8. 6, Nalani Linsebigler, St Ignatius, 25-1. 7, Breeze Clark, Hot Springs, 24-8. 8, Alexis LaChance, St Ignatius, 24-5.

Discus — 1, Payton Tillotson, Victor, 116-9. 2, Nalani Linsebigler, St Ignatius, 93-5. 3, Alexis LaChance, St Ignatius, 88-3. 4, Megan Hanson, Eureka, 76-0. 5, Kiernan Tullis, Eureka, 75-4. 6, Hunter Eichert, St Ignatius, 70-1. 7, Keely Dedina, Eureka, 65-3. 8, Cassidy Buchanan, Victor, 63-9.

Javelin — 1, Karly Lawson, Hot Springs, 110-10. 2, Karlee Frost, Eureka, 97-6. 3, Megan Hanson, Eureka, 94-5. 4, Sienna Utter, Eureka, 81-7. 5, Tyyli Bakkila, Eureka, 81-4. 6, Sarah Shadden, Troy, 19-8.

Boys

100 — 1, Jack Powell, Victor, 11.67. 2, Trevor Paro, Hot Springs, 11.81. 3, Brian Peck, Libby, 11.85. 4, Gavin Strom, Libby, 12.10. 5, Jesse Pearson, Victor, 12.49. 6, Flint McPherson, St Ignatius, 12.50. 7, Kane Lawson, Hot Springs, 12.74.

200 — 1, Trevor Paro, Hot Springs, 24.89. 2, Logan Nelson, Libby, 25.09. 3, Tanner Wood, Libby, 25.16. 4, Marco Degal, Hot Springs, 26.00. 5, Mason Davis, Eureka, 26.12. 6, Brandon Neal, Hot Springs, 27.50.

400 — 1, Logan Nelson, Libby, 53.95. 2, Jakeb Kindel, Eureka, 56.16. 3, Ryker Ford, Libby, 56.67. 4, Eli Rosen, Victor, 57.85. 5, Tyler Carr, Hot Springs, 58.71. 6, Jason Miller, Arlee, 59.12.

800 — 1, Cory Chaney, Eureka, 2:13.55. 2, James DeTienne, Hot Springs, 2:14.08. 3, Bradley Stein, Eureka, 2:19.56. 4, Chandler Bower, Libby, 2:23.58. 5, Royal Johnson, Troy, 2:29.25.

1,600 — 1, Tim Goodman, Libby, 4:55.92. 2, James DeTienne, Hot Springs, 4:57.37. 3, Alex Lowe, Eureka, 5:12.44. 4, Hunter Steele, Eureka, 5:17.21. 5, Garrett Bates, Eureka, 5:35.82. 6, Rowan Neill, Eureka, 5:36.15. 7, Aidyn Rosenbaum, St Ignatius, 6:03.71.

3,200 — 1, Michael Diller, Libby, 11:15.13. 2, Alex Lowe, Eureka, 11:15.84. 3, Garrett Bates, Eureka, 11:30.95. 4, Hunter Steele, Eureka, 11:43.79. 5, Rowan Neill, Eureka, 12:36.25. 6, Chandler Bower, Libby, 12:38.00.

110 Hurdles — 1, Jack Powell, Victor, 16.13. 2, Cannan Smith, Eureka, 16.14. 3, Brian Peck, Libby, 16.72. 4, Chet McCully, Eureka, 17.54. 5, Tyler Carr, Hot Springs, 19.21. 6, Isaac Dumontier, St Ignatius, 21.01.

300 Hurdles — 1, Jack Powell, Victor, 44.03. 2, Stetson Miller, Eureka, 46.06. 3, Michael Diller, Libby, 48.42. 4, Kane Lawson, Hot Springs, 48.50.

400 Relay — 1, Libby ‘A’ 46.27. 2, Eureka ‘A’ 46.39. 3, Victor ‘A’ 47.40. 4, Hot Springs ‘A’ 49.11.

1,600 Relay — 1, Eureka ‘A’ 3:41.50. 2, Libby ‘A’ 3:53.39.

High Jump — 1, Isaac Fisher, Arlee, 5-6. 2, Gavin Strom, Libby, J5-6. 3, Chet McCully, Eureka, 5-4. 4, Bradley Stein, Eureka, 5-2.

Pole Vault — 1, Cannan Smith, Eureka, 12-6. 2, Chet McCully, Eureka, 11-0. 3, ichael Diller, Libby, 9-6.

Long Jump — 1, Trevor Paro, Hot Springs, 20-0.25. 2, Gavin Strom, Libby, 19-6.25. 3, Eli Rosen, Victor, 19-3. 4, Jesse Pearson, Victor, 18-8.50. 5, Flint McPherson, St Ignatius, 18-2.25. 6, Bradley Stein, Eureka, 17-11.25. 7, Garrett Stringer, Arlee, 17-9.50. 8, Trance Bird, St Ignatius, 14-3.25.

Triple Jump — 1, Trevor Paro, Hot Springs, 40-2.25. 2, Jesse Pearson, Victor, 37-4.50. 3, Eli Rosen, Victor, 37-2.25. 4, Ethan Beck, Libby, 36-4.50. 5, Flint McPherson, St Ignatius, 36-2.25. 6, Kevin Barnes, Libby, 34-5.50. 7, Keith Johnson, Libby, 33-6.25. 8, AJ Pacella, Eureka, 32-9.

Shot Put — 1, Isaac Sturdevant, Eureka, 46-0. 2, Kaelan Yanak, Eureka, 44-11. 3, Michael Durglo, St Ignatius, 44-0. 4, Stetson Miller, Eureka, 41-9.50. 5, Ethan Borden, Libby, 39-0. 6, Addison Mueller, Hot Springs, 38-7. 7, Cyrus Sweedman, Libby, 36-1.50. 8, George Shick, Arlee, 35-9.

Discus — 1, Kaelan Yanak, Eureka, 135-2. 2, Michael Durglo, St Ignatius, 128-8. 3, Isaac Sturdevant, Eureka, 122-0. 4, Addison Mueller, Hot Springs, 119-5. 5, Stetson Miller, Eureka, 114-7. 6, Cyrus Sweedman, Libby, 94-9. 7, Tim Goodman, Libby, 90-1.

Javelin — 1, Cannan Smith, Eureka, 148-5. 2, Mason Davis, Eureka, 142-6. 3, Garrett Graves, Eureka, 138-11. 4, Jakeb Kindel, Eureka, 127-10. 5, Michael Durglo, St Ignatius, 123-10. 6, Tanner Wood, Libby, 120-6. 7, James DeTienne, Hot Springs, 114-11. 8, Brian Baker, Arlee, 114-10.

Print Article

Read More Sports

Fish and Golf tops Tuesday night men’s league regular season

July 21, 2017 at 5:00 am | Western News Fish and Golf on July 18 claimed the regular season top point total with 199. The top four teams will be moving onto the men’s league playoffs starting Tuesday, Aug. 1. Trojan Lanes 9, Advantage ...

Comments

Read More

Loggers win season-finale doubleheader Saturday

July 18, 2017 at 5:00 am | Daily Inter Lake The Libby Loggers A broke out the bats in a big way in Game 1 and stayed hot at the plate in the nightcap to sweep a doubleheader against the Cranbrook Bandits A in their season finale. The Logger...

Comments

Read More

Loggers lose two to Twins Friday in Libby

July 17, 2017 at 4:20 pm | Daily Inter Lake The Daily Inter Lake In Wednesday’s American Legion baseball doubleheader against the Missoula Mavericks A, the Glacier Twins A cruised to an easy win in Game 1 before squeaking by in the nightcap...

Comments

Read More

Cabinet View Women’s Golf League results

July 14, 2017 at 5:00 am | Western News Cabinet View Women’s Golf League met July 12. A great time was had playing throw out two holes designated before play. The game winner in Group A was Sharon Michaels with a score of 35, and Phyl Ma...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 293-4124
311 California Ave.
Libby, MT 59923

©2017 The Western News Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X